Skip to main content
European Commission logo
Migration and Home Affairs

family reunification

Definition(s)

The establishment of a family relationship which is either:
a) the entry into and residence in an EU Member State, in accordance with Council Directive 2003/86/EC (Family Reunification Directive), by family members of a third-country national residing lawfully in that EU Member State (‘sponsor’) in order to preserve the family unit, whether the family relationship arose before or after the entry of the sponsor; or
b) between an union citizen and third-country national established outside the European Union who then subsequently enters the European Union.

Source(s)

Translations

  • BG: събиране на семейство
  • CS: sloučení rodiny
  • DE: Familienzusammenführung
  • EL: οικογενειακή επανένωση
  • EN: family reunification
  • ES: reagrupación familiar
  • ET: perekonna taasühinemine
  • FI: perheenyhdistäminen
  • FR: regroupement familial; réunification familiale (FR)
  • GA: athaontú teaghlaigh
  • HU: családegyesítés
  • IT: ricongiungimento familiare
  • LT: šeimos susijungimas
  • LV: ģimenes apvienošana / ģimenes atkalapvienošana
  • MT: Riunifikazzjoni tal-familja
  • NL: gezinshereniging
  • PL: łączenie rodzin
  • PT: reagrupamento familiar
  • RO: reîntregirea familiei, reunificarea familiei
  • SK: zlúčenie rodiny
  • SL: združevanje družine
  • SV: familjeåterförening
  • NO: familiegjenforening (b); familiegjenforeining (n)

Synonym(s)

  • family reunion

Broader Term(s)

Narrower Term(s)

Related Term(s)

Note(s)

1. Art. 5(3) of Council Directive 2003/86/EC (Family Reunification Directive) also covers 'reunification' when a third-country national is already resident in the European Union under different permissions (e.g. a residence permit for the purpose of remuneration or study).
2. In FR, ‘réunification familiale’ is only used when referring to family members of beneficiaries of international protection.